Conveyance of real property in alaska code#
[…] Conveyance of real property in alaska code#
Related thereto, Code of Civil Procedure § 697.390(a), entitled “Interest subject to lien transferred or encumbered,” provides that:

Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure § 697.310, entitled “Creation and duration of lien generally,” provides in Subsection (a) that: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.” In turn, Subsection (b) explains that: “Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years from the date of entry of the judgment.”